top of page
Black Metal

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Lifeline Extended Automotive Services manages, processes, and safeguards personal data submitted in the course of providing our services. The term "personal data" refers to any information related to an identifiable individual or business representative.

CONSENT

Upon subscribing to our services or completing a contact form on our website – golifeline.ca or other platforms owned by Lifeline Extended Automotive Services – you agree that we may collect, process, store, and use the personal data in accordance with the guidelines outlined below. By giving consent, you retain the right to rectify, be forgotten, and/or have your personal data erased.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

In general, we collect and maintain three types of data:

  • General account information provided to activate our services, including contact and payment details, as well as email addresses.

  • Data submitted while completing forms on our website to request information on our services. This information may distinguish businesses from individuals. Data is stored on our website hosting provider, databases, and third-party applications like MailChimp.com. Lifeline Extended Automotive Services commits to not selling, renting, or loaning contact lists or customer data to external entities for solicitation purposes, excluding standard services.

  • Locational and usage data collected from usage of our website, and/or from any third party affiliates.

INFORMATION COLLECTION PURPOSE

The primary purpose of collecting your personal data is to provide a safe, efficient, and personalized experience. You agree that we may use your personal data to:

– Provide services and facilitate performance, including verifications related to you;

– Resolve problems to enhance the use of our site and services;

– Personalize, assess, and improve our services, content, and materials;

– Analyze your use of our services;

– Inform you about our services and partners’ offers;

– Prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or unlawful activities, ensuring compliance with our terms of use;

– Comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

– Protect Lifeline Extended Automotive Services and its reputation.

We use personal data in compliance with applicable data protection legislation, including CASL, CAN-SPAM, and other Anti-Spam policies. Our employees and third-party providers are obligated to respect data privacy.

SUBSCRIBING TO OUR SERVICES

Upon subscribing to our services, we collect and manage the following data: email, company name, address, contact details, website URL, industry, password, IP address, and browser information. Usage of our services results in the collection and management of log-in data, browsing data (where authorized), order history, complaints, incidents, subscription information, and messages on our site. Data collected should not include sensitive personal information, such as government identifiers or complete credit card numbers.

DATA TRACKING

When sending emails to registered customers, website visitors, and email newsletter subscribers, we may track email opens and link clicks. This is done to evaluate the performance of our Email Campaigns and enhance offerings to specific customer segments.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

Personal data collected on our website is for internal use, and it may be shared with Lifeline Extended Automotive Services' partner companies to obtain support in providing our services. Lifeline Extended Automotive Services ensures clear data protection requirements for third-party providers. Your personal data is not disclosed to third parties unless:

You or your account administrator requests or authorizes disclosure;

Disclosure is necessary to process transactions or provide requested services;

Lifeline Extended Automotive Services is compelled by a government authority, regulatory body, court order, or similar requisition, or to establish or defend a legal application;

The third party is a subcontractor of Lifeline Extended Automotive Services in service delivery.

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have the right to access, correct, and remove your personal data, which you may exercise by sending a support ticket to info@golifeline.ca. Requests will be processed within 30 days and may require proof of identity or authority. 

Data retention periods: Lifeline Extended Automotive Services collects your personal data for contractual obligations and retains it in active databases, log files, or other files as long as you use our services, and for any period of time afterwards in case of reactivation or recollection of any prior activities in accordance with current regulations. Data may be accessed during active account use and deleted based on the provisions outlined.

Location of data storage and transfers: Lifeline Extended Automotive Services servers and third-party servers (data center) processing and storing data are located exclusively within North America. Lifeline Extended Automotive Services will inform you of any application or order related to your personal data from an administrative or judicial authority.

USE OF INFORMATION

Lifeline Extended Automotive Services is designed for business use. If you provide contact information, we may use it to contact you for marketing purposes via email, telephone, or regular mail. By activating an account, you agree to receive marketing information about Lifeline Extended Automotive Services via email, telephone, and regular mail. To stop receiving newsletters or promotional communications, follow the unsubscribe instructions in each communication or email us directly. Every email contains a secure, automated unsubscribe link.

Lifeline Extended Automotive Services may use personal and non-personal data for technical support and providing requested services. We use a third-party tracking service for tracking non-personally identifiable information about site visitors to improve our site and content.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Data is stored on secure servers, and limited personnel have access for support services. Information is available to Lifeline Extended Automotive Services employees and third parties engaged for legitimate business purposes. Lifeline Extended Automotive Services does not sell or rent personal or business data without consent unless ordered by a court of law.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by Lifeline Extended Automotive Services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. Third-party sites’ privacy policies govern information collected on those sites. When leaving our site, read the privacy policies of each site. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this website.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Privacy and security are crucial to Lifeline Extended Automotive Services. We invest in the latest technologies to protect information assets, deploying them as part of a sophisticated security architecture. Safeguards protect server security and personally identifiable information. Technical, administrative, and physical security measures are used to prevent data loss, misuse, or alteration. While we strive for security, we cannot guarantee data security. Lifeline Extended Automotive Services takes precautions against unauthorized access, loss, corruption, and unlawful processing.

In the event of a security breach, Lifeline Extended Automotive Services undertakes to inform affected parties promptly and minimize impacts. Users exploiting a security breach render themselves liable to criminal prosecution. Lifeline Extended Automotive Services takes measures to preserve data, rights, and limit impacts.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Any changes will be posted on this page; please check regularly. For questions about changes, contact us.

QUESTIONS ON YOUR ACCOUNT

For questions on data use or account access limitations, contact us.

Lifeline Extended Automotive Services

info@golifeline.ca

bottom of page